Reasoning Aptitude > Logical Reasoning
PUZZLES : LOGICAL REASONING MCQs
Analytical Puzzles, Clock Puzzles With Solution, Missing Letters Puzzles, Logical Puzzles
There are three speakers after S. So, S is the 2nd speaker.There are three speakers before T. So, T is the 4th speaker.R is neither the 1st nor the 5th. So, R is the 3rd speaker.P speaks after Q, So P is the 5th and Q is the 1st speaker. So, P is the last speaker.
A is the second tallest person. There is only one person shorter than B. So, B is the fourth tallest person. D is the shortest and second heaviest.
Weight Height1
2 D A3
4
B5
D
A is shorter than E. So, the third tallest person is C. Who is the heaviest person. B is lighter than E and A respectively. So, the final arrangement is as follows.
Weight Height1. C E2. D A3. E C4. A B5. B D
C is heaviest person.
If Sujit entered before Suraj then the number of people will be 15 + 1(Sujit) + 7 + 1(Suraj) + 20 = 44.If Suraj entered before Sujit then number of people will be 7 + 1(Suraj) + 7 + 1(Sujit) + 12 = 28.So, the number of people in the theater cannot be determined.
The bus b1, which started at P, reached S at 10:40, passing through the intermediary cities Q and R.The time taken to travel from P to S= 3 * 40 + 2 * 15 = 150minute (journey)+(stoppage)
= 2 hrs 30 minutes.Hence, b1 started at 10:40 - 2:30 = 8:10 at P.b2 reached Q, starting at U, through the city T, S and R.The time taken by it to reach S = 4 * 40 + 3 * 15 = 205 minutes
= 3 hr 25 minutes.Hence, b2 started at, 10:35 - 3:25 = 7:10, at U.
Between B and E there are two intermediary stations C and D. For traveling from B to C, from C to D and from D to E it takes 3 * 25 = 75 minutes. At each of C and B it halts of 5 minutes. Hence, the time taken to reach E after starting at B is 85 minutes. i.e. one hour 25 minutes. Hence, it started at 7:30 at B.
=>it reached B at 7:25.
From I and II we say that F is player and seated opposite D. It is given that G is sitting third left of the actor, then we have two possible arrangements. Also H is the actor.Case I: G is second to the left of F, who is left of Actor.Case II: G is sitting to the left of F, who is second left of Actor.Case III: G is second to the right of F, who is third left of Actor.Case IV: G is third to the right of F, who is third left of Actor.We can say that the actor is not opposite to the scientist and in II and IV it is given that B is a scientist and sitting adjacent to E.The above arrangement is not possible for case II and IV.Hence case II and IV is eliminated.Case III is eliminated as B is adjacent to E and it is not possible in this case.In case I, the above arrangement is E is to the right of the actor, who is to the left of the scientist.From III and IV we can say that C is not an actor and not adjacent to D, then C is to the left of F, who is player.Also we can say that G is a businessman, as it is given that C is sitting adjacent to businessman.In III, it is given that the engineer and the doctor are adjacent to each other. The possible arrangement is D is an Engineer and A is Doctor, as we know that A is not an actor, only option left A is a doctor. Now, we can say that E is a teacher as it is given that E is not a lawyer then only option for E is a Teacher and C is a lawyer.The final arrangement as follows:
C is a Lawyer.
S is sitting opposite Q and Q is sitting the right of W.
T is sitting adjacent to S and P. So, T is in between S and P. P is the sitting to the right of U.
V is sitting opposite to P. So, the final arrangement is as follows.
So, R is sitting between V and S is true.
Given that the number of persons not facing the center of the table is less than five. Also, no two persons are facing the center of the table. So we can conclude that the persons sitting adjacent to each other face different directions.
Case(i)Let V face the center.
Given Q is to the right of V and P is opposite to T. Also W is third to right of R and is opposite U. Implies V is to the left of P.The arrangement is as follows.
Case(ii)Let V face away from the center. From the given clues we can say that V is to the left of P.The final arrangement is as follows.
Q is to the immediate left of W