Sail E0 Webinar

Reasoning Aptitude > Logical Reasoning

PUZZLES : LOGICAL REASONING MCQs

Analytical Puzzles, Clock Puzzles With Solution, Missing Letters Puzzles, Logical Puzzles

Total Questions : 178 | Page 5 of 18 pages
Question 41. P, Q, R, S and T are five speakers who have to speak on a particular day, not necessarily in the same order. R is neither the first nor the last speaker. There are three speakers after S and three speakers ahead of T. If P speaks after Q, then who is the last speaker to speak?
  1.    S
  2.    T
  3.    P
  4.    Q
  5.    Cannot be determined.
 Discuss Question
Answer: Option C. -> P


There are three speakers after S. So, S is the 2nd speaker.There are three speakers before T. So, T is the 4th speaker.R is neither the 1st nor the 5th. So, R is the 3rd speaker.P speaks after Q, So P is the 5th and Q is the 1st speaker. So, P is the last speaker.


Question 42. Five persons - A, B, C, D and E are being compared in weight and height. The second heaviest person. D is the shortest. A is the 2nd tallest and shorter than E, The heaviest person is the third tallest person. There is only one person shorter than B, who is lighter than E and A respectively.Who is the heaviest person?
  1.    A
  2.    B
  3.    C
  4.    D
  5.    E
 Discuss Question
Answer: Option C. -> C


A is the second tallest person. There is only one person shorter than B. So, B is the fourth tallest person. D is the shortest and second heaviest.
Weight                      Height1
2    D                           A3
4
                            B5
                            D
A is shorter than E. So, the third tallest person is C. Who is the heaviest person. B is lighter than E and A respectively. So, the final arrangement is as follows.
Weight                 Height1.     C                       E2.     D                       A3.      E                       C4.      A                        B5.      B                        D
C is heaviest person.


Question 43. 15 people entered a theater before Sujit. 7 people entered the theater between Sujit and Suraj and 20 people entered the theater after Suraj.How many people are there in the theater?
  1.    28
  2.    36
  3.    44
  4.    40
  5.    Cannot be determined.
 Discuss Question
Answer: Option E. -> Cannot be determined.


If Sujit entered before Suraj then the number of people will be 15 + 1(Sujit) + 7 + 1(Suraj) + 20 = 44.If Suraj entered before Sujit then number of people will be 7 + 1(Suraj) + 7 + 1(Sujit) + 12 = 28.So, the number of people in the theater cannot be determined.


Question 44. P, Q, R, S, T and U are six cities which are in a row in the same order. A bus, b1 travels from P to U and another bus b2 travel from U to P. The bus b1 reaches S at 10:40 and bus b2 reaches Q at 10:35 if the travel time between any two adjacent cities is 40 minutes and the stoppage time at each city is 15 minutes, then at what time do they start at their respective destinations?
  1.    8:00, 7:00
  2.    8:00, 7:10
  3.    8:10, 7:10
  4.    8:15, 7:25
  5.    8:10, 7:00
 Discuss Question
Answer: Option C. -> 8:10, 7:10


The bus b1, which started at P, reached S at 10:40, passing through the intermediary cities Q and R.The time taken to travel from P to S= 3 * 40 + 2 * 15 = 150minute  (journey)+(stoppage)
= 2 hrs 30 minutes.
Hence, b1 started at 10:40 - 2:30 = 8:10 at P.b2 reached Q, starting at U, through the city T, S and R.The time taken by it to reach S = 4 * 40 + 3 * 15 = 205 minutes
= 3 hr 25 minutes.
Hence, b2 started at, 10:35 - 3:25 = 7:10, at U.


Question 45. A, B, C, D, E and F are six cities which are collinear in the same order. The distance between any two adjacent cities is equal. A bus starts at A for city F. It takes 25 minutes for the bus to travel from one city to another and stops for 5 minutes at each place. If the bus reaches E at 8:55, then at what time did it reach station B?
  1.    7:25
  2.    7:30
  3.    7:35
  4.    7:40
  5.    7:50
 Discuss Question
Answer: Option A. -> 7:25


Between B and E there are two intermediary stations C and D. For traveling from B to C, from C to D and from D to E it takes 3 * 25 = 75 minutes. At each of C and B it halts of 5 minutes. Hence, the time taken to reach E after starting at B is 85 minutes. i.e. one hour 25 minutes. Hence, it started at 7:30 at B.
=>it reached B at 7:25.


Question 46. Six persons - A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting around a circular table. B is sitting to the immediate right of E. C is not sitting next to F. F is sitting opposite B and D is sitting opposite E. Who is sitting to the immediate left of D?
  1.    F
  2.    A
  3.    C
  4.    B
  5.    None of these.
 Discuss Question
Answer: Option C. -> C

B is sitting to the immediate right of E, F is sitting opposite to B and D is sitting opposite to E. Therefore, we get the following arrangement.
 Six Persons - A, B, C, D, E And F Are Sitting Around A Circ...
C is not sitting next to F. Therefore, the final arrangement is as follows.
 Six Persons - A, B, C, D, E And F Are Sitting Around A Circ...
C is sitting to the immediate left of D.


Question 47. P through V are seven persons sitting around a circular table. V is sitting to the left of P, who is sitting to the left of S. V is sitting to the right of U. R is sitting between T and U. Who is sitting to the right of Q?
  1.    U
  2.    T
  3.    S
  4.    P
  5.    Cannot be determined.
 Discuss Question
Answer: Option B. -> T

V is sitting to the left of P, who is sitting to the left of S.
 P Through V Are Seven Persons Sitting Around A Circular Tab...
V is sitting to the right of U. R is sitting between T and V. Therefore, The final arrangement as follows.
 P Through V Are Seven Persons Sitting Around A Circular Tab...
T is sitting to the right of Q.


Question 48. Eight persons of a family, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing the center but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them holds a different professions, one of them is a teacher. It is also known that:(i) G is sitting third to the left of an Actor who is neither E nor A.(ii) B is scientist sitting to the right of E who is neither a lawyer nor a player.(iii) C is neither an a Engineer nor an Actor, the Doctor and the Engineer are sitting adjacent to each other. F is not adjacent to B.(iv) The actor is neither opposite the scientist nor opposite C, who is adjacent to the Businessman.(v) D, who is neither a Doctor nor an actor is, sitting opposite to the player who is either F or E.Who is the lawyer?
  1.    C
  2.    H
  3.    A
  4.    G
  5.    Cannot be determined.
 Discuss Question
Answer: Option A. -> C

From I and II we say that F is player and seated opposite D. It is given that G is sitting third left of the actor, then we have two possible arrangements. Also H is the actor.Case I: G is second to the left of F, who is left of Actor.Case II: G is sitting to the left of F, who is second left of Actor.Case III: G is second to the right of F, who is third left of Actor.Case IV: G is third to the right of F, who is third left of Actor.We can say that the actor is not opposite to the scientist and in II and IV it is given that B is a scientist and sitting adjacent to E.The above arrangement is not possible for case II and IV.Hence case II and IV is eliminated.Case III is eliminated as B is adjacent to E and it is not possible in this case.In case I, the above arrangement is E is to the right of the actor, who is to the left of the scientist.From III and IV we can say that C is not an actor and not adjacent to D, then C is to the left of F, who is player.Also we can say that G is a businessman, as it is given that C is sitting adjacent to businessman.In III, it is given that the engineer and the doctor are adjacent to each other. The possible arrangement is D is an Engineer and A is Doctor, as we know that A is not an actor, only option left A is a doctor. Now, we can say that E is a teacher as it is given that E is not a lawyer then only option for E is a Teacher and C is a lawyer.The final arrangement as follows:
 Eight Persons Of A Family, A, B, C, D, E, F, G And H Are Si...
C is a Lawyer.


Question 49. Eight persons through W, are sitting around an octagonal table, according to the following conditions.(i) P is sitting to the right of U.(ii) T is adjacent to S and P.(iii) Q is sitting to the right of W.(iV) V is sitting opposite P and Q is sitting opposite S.Which of the following is true?
  1.    P is sitting adjacent U and W.
  2.    U is sitting adjacent of R
  3.    R is sitting between S and V.
  4.    Either U or R is sitting opposite T.
  5.    T is sitting between R and S.
 Discuss Question
Answer: Option C. -> R is sitting between S and V.

S is sitting opposite Q and Q is sitting the right of W.
 Eight Persons Through W, Are Sitting Around An Octagonal Ta...
T is sitting adjacent to S and P. So, T is in between S and P. P is the sitting to the right of U.
 Eight Persons Through W, Are Sitting Around An Octagonal Ta...
V is sitting opposite to P. So, the final arrangement is as follows.
 Eight Persons Through W, Are Sitting Around An Octagonal Ta...
So, R is sitting between V and S is true.


Question 50. Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a circular table. Not all of them are facing the center. P is second to the right of Q who is to the right of V. U is sitting in a position opposite W, who is third to the right of R. S is opposite V and no two persons facing towards the center of the table are adjacent to each other. The number of persons sitting in a position facing away from the center of table is less then five.What is position of Q with respect to W?
  1.    Immediate left
  2.    Immediate right
  3.    Second to the left
  4.    Second to the right
  5.    Cannot be determined
 Discuss Question
Answer: Option A. -> Immediate left

Given that the number of persons not facing the center of the table is less than five. Also, no two persons are facing the center of the table. So we can conclude that the persons sitting adjacent to each other face different directions.
Case(i)Let V face the center.
Given Q is to the right of V and P is opposite to T. Also W is third to right of R and is opposite U. Implies V is to the left of P.The arrangement is as follows.
 Eight Persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V And W Are Sitting Around ...
Case(ii)Let V face away from the center. From the given clues we can say that V is to the left of P.The final arrangement is as follows.
 Eight Persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V And W Are Sitting Around ...
Q is to the immediate left of W


Latest Videos

Latest Test Papers