Sail E0 Webinar
Question
Eight persons of a family, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing the center but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them holds a different professions, one of them is a teacher. It is also known that:(i) G is sitting third to the left of an Actor who is neither E nor A.(ii) B is scientist sitting to the right of E who is neither a lawyer nor a player.(iii) C is neither an a Engineer nor an Actor, the Doctor and the Engineer are sitting adjacent to each other. F is not adjacent to B.(iv) The actor is neither opposite the scientist nor opposite C, who is adjacent to the Businessman.(v) D, who is neither a Doctor nor an actor is, sitting opposite to the player who is either F or E.Which of the following is a correct combination of a person and his profession?
Options:
A .  E - Actor
B .  A - Teacher
C .  D - Lawyer
D .  G - Businessman
E .  Both (B) and (D)
Answer: Option D

From I and II we say that F is player and seated opposite D. It is given that G is sitting third left of the actor, then we have two possible arrangements. Also H is the actor.Case I: G is second to the left of F, who is left of Actor.Case II: G is sitting to the left of F, who is second left of Actor.Case III: G is second to the right of F, who is third left of Actor.Case IV: G is third to the right of F, who is third left of Actor.We can say that the actor is not opposite to the scientist and in II and IV it is given that B is a scientist and sitting adjacent to E.The above arrangement is not possible for case II and IV.Hence case II and IV is eliminated.Case III is eliminated as B is adjacent to E and it is not possible in this case.In case I, the above arrangement is E is to the right of the actor, who is to the left of the scientist.From III and IV we can say that C is not an actor and not adjacent to D, then C is to the left of F, who is player.Also we can say that G is a businessman, as it is given that C is sitting adjacent to businessman.In III, it is given that the engineer and the doctor are adjacent to each other. The possible arrangement is D is an Engineer and A is Doctor, as we know that A is not an actor, only option left A is a doctor. Now, we can say that E is a teacher as it is given that E is not a lawyer then only option for E is a Teacher and C is a lawyer.The final arrangement as follows:
 Eight Persons Of A Family, A, B, C, D, E, F, G And H Are Si...
G and the businessman is a correct combination.



Was this answer helpful ?
Next Question

Submit Solution

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More Questions on This Topic :


Latest Videos

Latest Test Papers