From I and II we say that F is player and seated opposite D. It is given that G is sitting third left of the actor, then we have two possible arrangements. Also H is the actor.Case I: G is second to the left of F, who is left of Actor.Case II: G is sitting to the left of F, who is second left of Actor.Case III: G is second to the right of F, who is third left of Actor.Case IV: G is third to the right of F, who is third left of Actor.We can say that the actor is not opposite to the scientist and in II and IV it is given that B is a scientist and sitting adjacent to E.The above arrangement is not possible for case II and IV.Hence case II and IV is eliminated.Case III is eliminated as B is adjacent to E and it is not possible in this case.In case I, the above arrangement is E is to the right of the actor, who is to the left of the scientist.From III and IV we can say that C is not an actor and not adjacent to D, then C is to the left of F, who is player.Also we can say that G is a businessman, as it is given that C is sitting adjacent to businessman.In III, it is given that the engineer and the doctor are adjacent to each other. The possible arrangement is D is an Engineer and A is Doctor, as we know that A is not an actor, only option left A is a doctor. Now, we can say that E is a teacher as it is given that E is not a lawyer then only option for E is a Teacher and C is a lawyer.The final arrangement as follows:
G and the businessman is a correct combination.
Was this answer helpful ?
Submit Solution